New York Medical College

Research

2008 Research Forum Winners

This year's student research forums yielded an abundance of research from medical students and M.S. and Ph.D. candidates. Following is a list of the winners of the 2008 Medical Student Research Forum and the 20th Annual Graduate Student Research Forum.

2008 Medical Student Research Forum Results

Poster Winners

Basic Sciences Category
Brian Mirante
“Effects of the Adenosine A2A Antagonist KW6002 on the Pimozide-Induced Motor Syndromes in Rats: A Potential Treatment for Parkinson’s Disease”

Clinical Sciences Category
Erin Walsh
“Bacterial Contamination of Multi-Use Eyedrops in a Clinical Setting”

Oral Presentation Winners

Basic Sciences Category

First place
Amy Marcinkowski
“Post-deposition Dispersion of Aerosol Medications Using Surfactant Carriers”

Second place
Brian Forzani
“mTORC1 and mTORC2 Regulate Cell Proliferation in Glioblastoma multiforme”

Third place
Mike Kharazian
“Role of p53, MAPK, and NF-kB in Metastatic Brain Tumors”

Clinical Sciences Category

First place
Allyson Chesebro
“Association of a Single Nucleotide Polymorphism at the -670 Site of the Maternal Fas Gene and Intrauterine Growth Restriction”

Second place
Paul Nestadt “A Comparison of Neurometabolites in Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Generalized Anxiety Disorder, and Healthy Volunteers”

Third place
Douglas Liou
“SPECT Brain Imaging in Patients with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Detects Frontal Lobe Watershed Defects: Chronic Ischemia May Be the Basis for Cognitive Decline”

The 20th Annual Graduate Student Research Forum Results

 

First Place
Craig Belon
“NTP-Protein Interactions as a Basis of Inhibitor Design for Hepatitis C Virus Helicase”

Second Place
Nicolas Kummer
“Upregulation of Arachidonic Acid 5-Lipoxygenase in Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Correlates with Increased Tumor Invasion ­ In-Vivo and Increases Extracellular Matrix Degradation and Invasion In-Vitro”

Third Place
Mike Kalogiannis
“Characterization of Behavioral Arrests in Narcoleptic Double Orexin Receptor Knockout Mice”

Novice Student Poster Presentations

First Place
Shilpi Rajoria
“Non Genomic Signaling of Estrogen Receptor in Thyroid Proliferative Diseases”

Second Place
Agnes Wong
“Evidence for Genetic Recombination Between Clones of Staphylococcus Epidermidis”

Third Place
Chirag Upreti
“RAB3A and RIM1ALPHA Regulate Long-Term Synaptic Depression (LTD) at Schaffer Collateral-CA1 Synapses in Hippocampus”

Senior Student Poster Presentations

First Place
Ramray Bhat
“Temporal Oscillations of HESI Gene Expression in Embryonic Limb Bud Mesenchyme: Relation to a Dynamical Model for Skeletal Pattern Formation”

Second Place
Christopher Pappas
“Borrelia Burgdorferi Glycerol-3-Phosphate Dehydrogenase (GlpA) is Involved in Temperature-Dependent Stationary Phase Adaptation”

Third Place
Zhijian Wang
“Arachidonic Acid (AA) Inhibits Basolateral K Channels in the Cortical Collecting Duct (CCD) via Cytochrome P450 (CYP) Epoxygenase-Dependent Metabolic Pathways”