NYMC > Commencement > Previous Commencements > 2016 Commencement > 2016 Commencement Award Winners

2016 Commencement Award Winners

The Joseph Addonizio, M.D., Memorial Award
Joshua Sterling 

Alumni Association Citations
Alyssa Mae Simeone, M.D.
Joshua Sterling, M.S., M.D.

Alumni Endowed Scholarship Awards
Bailey Susan Fitzgerald, M.D.
Dimitri  Laurent, M.D.

The Department of Anesthesiology Academic  Award
Kelly Tseng, M.D.

The Bentivegna Family Scholarship Award
Wesley James Wiser, M.D.

The Joan P. Liman, M.D. ’83, M.P.H. ’93, and Stacy A. Simons, M.D. ’06, “Better Late Than Never” Award
Adrian Romero, M.D. 

Maurice M. Black, M.D., Memorial Award
Jeremy Raducha, M.D.

William Cullen Bryant Award
Sarah Jean Hochendoner, M.D.

The Caduceus Scholarship Award
Sarah Jean Hochendoner, M.D.

Sprague Carleton, M.D., Award
Kevin Y. Chu, M.D. 

Geeta Mukhopadhyay Das, M.D., Memorial Award
Nina Elizabeth Beizer, M.D.


2016 Medical Student Research Forum Awards

Basic Sciences Poster Presentations
First Place - Brian Huang, Class of 2018
Second Place - Lasnette O’Garro, Class of 2018

Clinical Science Poster Presentations
First Place - Zan Naseer, Class of 2017
Second Place - Anurag Saraf, Class of 2018 and Jordan Tai, Class of 2018 (joint project)

Oral Research Presentations
First Place (tie) - Hinette Shelby Rosario, Class of 2019 and Miner Ross, Class of 2017
Third Place - John Zade, Class of 2017


Dean’s Medical Student Research Achievement Award
Nicole Lomotan, Class of 2018 

Department of Emergency Medicine Award
Hanna Michelle Linstadt, M.D.

Rita F. Girolamo, M.D., Award in Radiology
Alison Rachel Schonberger, M.D.

Joseph G. Giuffrida, M.D., and Dante V. Bizzarri, M.D., Memorial Scholarship Award
Lauren May Schergen, M.D.

Graduate School of Basic Medical Sciences Graduate Faculty Council Awards (Master’s Degree)

M.S. Thesis
Maha  Badr  Alqahtani, M.S.

M.S. Literature Review
Evelien Schaafsma, M.S. 

Graduate School of Basic Medical Sciences Graduate Faculty Council Award (Ph.D. Degree)
Anand Dilip Lakhkar,  Ph.D.

Graduate School of Basic Medical Sciences Community Service Awards
Yeabsra Aleligne, M.S.
Oluwadara Nnoli, M.S.
Galadu Subah, M.S. 


James Matthew Hagadus, M.D., Good Physician Award of New York Medical College
Alyssa Mae Simeone,  M.D.

Johanna P. Hagedoorn, Ph.D., Scholarship Award
David Payne, Class of 2018

Dr. & Mrs. David Harrison Scholarship Awards
Jeremy Raducha, M.D. (First)
Shirley Hu, M.D. (Second)
Luke Christopher Pak, M.D. (Third) 

Stephen P. Jewett, M.D., Memorial Award
Jennie Davidow, M.D.

The Department of Medicine Academic Award 
Luke Christopher Pak, M.D.

The Department of Neurology Academic Award
Steven Charles Palmer, M.D. 

The Department of Neurosurgery Award
Jared B. Cooper, M.D.

Betty Sze O’Neill Award
Maggie Sullivan Johnson, M.D.

The Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Award
Jeremy Raducha, M.D.

Lance A. Parton, M.D. ’80, and Patricia A. Galvin-Parton, M.D. ’80, Pediatrics Research Award
Alyssa Mae Simeone,  M.D.

Martha Lucas Pate, Ph.D., Memorial Award
Robert Bronislaw Bednarczyk, Ph.D. 

Phelps Leadership Award
John Christopher Bosco, Class of 2018 

Eileen H. Pike, Ph.D., Memorial Award  in Microbiology
Luke Christopher Pak, M.D.

Frank L. Pollack, M.D., Research Award
Benjamin Robert Wagner, M.D.

Walter Redisch, M.D., Memorial Award
Dimitri Laurent, M.D.

Wilfred F. Ruggiero, M.D., F.A.C.S., Memorial Scholarship Award
Nicholas George Bedrin, M.D.

Sanford Sall, M.D., Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mary Louise Stepan Kiernan, M.D.


School of Health Sciences and Practice Academic Excellence Awards

Harold P. Ironson, D.M.D., M.P.H., Health Policy and Management
Gregory Rawlings, D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Lee Cortez, M.P.H., Environmental Health Science
Sarah Goldman, M.P.H., Behavioral Sciences and Health Promotion
Nicolette Sinagra, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology

School of Health Sciences and Practice Clinical Excellence Awards

Brittney Delpesche, D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Emily Meci, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology

School of Health Sciences and Practice Professional Leadership Awards

Britany Schram, D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Alana Fabish, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology
Lawrence  Eisenstein,  M.D., M.P.H., Health  Policy and Management

School of Health Sciences and Practice Outstanding Scholarship Awards

Yaw Appiadu, M.P.H., Health Policy and Management
Oluyemisi Ariyibi, M.P.H., Health Policy and Management
Lawrence Eisenstein, M.D., M.P.H., Health Policy and Management
Suzanne Fuchs, D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Nafisatu Issaka, M.P.H., Health Policy and Management
Melissa Levy, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology
Kiran Naiyeam, M.S., Environmental Health Science
Krist Nikolla, M.P.H., Health Policy and Management
Jeffrey Pappalardo, D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Rod Penalosa, D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Stacey Schwartz, D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Lisa Thekkel, M.P.H., Health Policy and Management

School of Health Sciences and Practice Delta Omega Honor Society

Jibi Alexander, M.P.H., Behavioral Sciences and Health Promotion
Lee Cortez, M.P.H., Environmental Health Science
Thao Doan, Dr.P.H., Health Policy and Management
Lawrence  Eisenstein,  M.D., M.P.H., Health Policy  and Management
Semsa Gogcu, M.P.H., Health Policy and Management
Ingrid  Maurice, M.P.H., Behavioral Sciences and Health Promotion
Crystal  Treat, M.P.H., Epidemiology
Julie Williams, M.P.H., Health Policy and  Management

School of Health Sciences and Practice Alpha Eta Honor Society

Mollie Bashan, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology
Allyson Cannella, D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Alana Fabish, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology
Eileen Gill, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology
Melissa Levy, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology
Emily Meci, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology
Lauren Menchini, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology
Gregory Rawlings, D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Nicolette Sinagra, M.S., Speech-Language Pathology


Dr. Lester J. Schultz Memorial Scholarship Award
Amy Lynn Tenaglia, M.D.

Lawrence B. Slobody, M.D., Award
Christine Elizabeth Knauer, M.D.

Samuel Spiegel, M.D., Memorial Award
Orysia Maria Kozicky, M.D.

The Late Martin L. Stone, M.D. ’44, Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Amir Mehdizadeh, M.D.

Louis R. M. Del Guercio Surgical Society Award
Alexey Abramov, M.D.

The Surgery Department Award for Excellence in Surgical Teaching
St. Joseph’s Regional Medical Center

Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Award
Jessica Kimi Fujimoto, M.D.

Victor Tchertkoff, M.D., Memorial Awards
Danielle Elizabeth D’Ambrosio, M.D.
Hanna Michelle Linstadt, M.D. 

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Awards
Sarah Jean Hochendoner, M.D. (graduate)
Jennifer L. Koestler, M.D. (faculty)
Senior Associate Dean of Medical Education and Associate Professor of Pediatrics and Medicine

Charlotte D. Yudell, M.D. ’33, Memorial Award
Luo Luo Zheng, M.D.

Citations for Excellence in Scholarship - Alpha Omega Alpha

Aubree Anderson, M.D.
Jeffrey Aston, M.D.
Nicholas Joel Bartell, M.D.
Andrew Carbone, M.D.
Wayne Anthony Colizza, M.D.
Julia Louise Cooperman, M.D.
Danielle Elizabeth D’Ambrosio, M.D.
Jessica Fujimoto, M.D.
Michael Genualdi, M.D.
Chelsea Jennan Hendow, M.D.
Shirley Hu, M.D.
Maggie Johnson, M.D.
Rajiv Kabadi, M.D.
Orysia Maria Kozicky, M.D.
Keith Lambert, M.D.
Dimitri Laurent, M.D.
Hanna Michelle Linstadt, M.D.
Lauren Magnani, M.D.
Brandon Martin, M.D.
Nicholas Montemurro, M.D.
Derek Nickerson, M.D.
Luke Christopher Pak, M.D.
Marlana Radcliffe, M.D.
Jeremy Raducha, M.D.
James Ross, M.D.
Lauren Schergen, M.D.
Sandra Seelig, M.D.
David Shottland, M.D.
Rachel Talley-Bruns, M.D.
Amy Lynn Tenaglia, M.D.
Kelly Tseng, M.D.
Emily Unks, M.D.
Benjamin Robert Wagner, M.D.
LuoLuo  Zheng,  M.D.

Citations for Excellence in Humanism and Professionalism – Gold Humanism Honor Society

Alexey Abramov, M.D.
Sohani Amarasekera, M.D.
Nicholas Bartell, M.D.
Nicholas G. Bedrin, M.D.
Joshua R. Braslow, M.D.
Melanie Fijas, M.D.
Matthew F. Garofalo, M.D.
Mark Ryan Hincapie, M.D.
Sarah Jean Hochendoner, M.D.
Erica Jacovetty, M.D.
Maggie Sullivan Johnson, M.D.
Christine E. Knauer, M.D.
Jessica Giduturi Kumar, M.D.
Dimitri Laurent, M.D.
Hanna Michelle Linstadt, M.D.
Annelise Marie Lupica, M.D.
Kelvin Luu, M.D.
Kumelachew Mekuria, M.D.
Andrew J. Michalak, M.D.
Zan A. Naseer, M.D.
Jeremey E. Raducha, M.D.
Adrian Romero, M.D.
Marissa Cordaro Rubin, M.D.
Andrew Montrie Silapaswan, M.D.
Alyssa Mae Simeone, M.D.
Oded Tal, M.D.
Amy Tenaglia, M.D.
Emily Anne Unks, M.D.
Shilpa Vijayakumar, M.D.
Christina P. Wang, M.D.

Excellence in Leadership and Community Service Awards – Cor et Manus

Alexey Abramov, M.D.
Sohani Imara Amarasekera, M.D.
Nicholas Joel Bartell, M.D.
Julia Louise Cooperman, M.D.
Danielle Elizabeth D’Ambrosio, M.D.
Bailey Susan Fitzgerald, M.D.
Sarah Jean Hochendoner, M.D.
Maggie Sullivan Johnson, M.D.
Jessica Giduturi Kumar, M.D.
Dimitri Laurent, M.D.
Annelise Marie Lupica, M.D.
Kelvin  Luu, M.D.
Andrew John Michalak, M.D.
Steven Charles Palmer, M.D.
Adrian Romero, M.D.
Marissa Cordaro Rubin, M.D.
Alyssa Mae Simeone, M.D.
Joshua Sterling, M.D.
Oded Tal, M.D.
Rachel Catherine Talley-Bruns, M.D.
Amy Lynn Tenaglia, M.D.


Student Faculty Awards for Excellence in Teaching and Mentoring

Francis B. Baccay, M.D.  ’93
Assistant Professor of Surgery and Anesthesiology

Dennis L. Bordan, M.D.
Adjunct Professor of Surgery 

Joseph P. Cleary, M.D.
Adjunct Professor of Medicine

Jay D. Draoua, M.D.
Associate Professor of Clinical Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

William H. Frishman, M.D.
Professor of Medicine and of Pharmacology
The Barbara and William Rosenthal Professor and Chairman of  Medicine

Jan Geliebter, Ph.D.
Professor of Microbiology and Immunology and of Otolaryngology

Roberto A. Jodorkovsky
Adjunct Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Patrick A. Lento, M.D.
Professor of Clinical Pathology and of Clinical  Medicine

Kenneth M. Lerea, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of Cell Biology and Anatomy

Kathryn  E.  McGoldrick,  M.D.
Professor and Chair of the Department of Anesthesiology

Stephen E. Moshman, M.D.
Professor of Clinical Medicine

Chrisia Noulas, M.D. ’92
Assistant Professor of Pediatrics

John W. O’Grady, M.D.
Adjunct Professor of Medicine

Susan Carey Olson, Ph.D.,
Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Stanley S. Passo, Ph.D.
Professor of Physiology

Joanna C. Pessolano, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and  Gynecology

Daniel F. Peters, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Cell Biology and   Anatomy

C. Andrew Powers, Ph.D.
Professor of Pharmacology

Matthew A. Pravetz, O.F.M., Ph.D. ’88
Associate Professor of Cell Biology and Anatomy

Susan Rachlin, M.D.
Associate Dean for Student Affairs and Associate Professor of Clinical Radiology

Sally Schwab, Ph.D, M.S.W.
Assistant Dean for School of Medicine Faculty
Development and Assistant Professor of Medicine

Monisha Singhal, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Medicine

Gary W. Stallings II, M.D., M.P.H.
Assistant Dean for Clinical Sciences and
Assistant Professor of Medicine

Ray T. Whitt, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and  Gynecology


School of Medicine Student Senate Citation Certificates of Appreciation

Marie Ascher, M.S.
Lillian Hetrick Huber Endowed Director of the Health Sciences Library and
Assistant Professor of Library Health Sciences and of Family and Community Medicine

Susan Carey Olson, Ph.D.
Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular  Biology 

Dwayne Plummer, M.P.A
Administrator 

Jennifer Riekert, M.B.A.
Vice President of  Communications

Anthony M. Sozzo, M.S.Ed., M.A.
Associate Dean for Student Affairs and
Director of Student Financial Planning and Student Activities

Jennifer Whikehart
Director of Academic Assessment and CQI 


Dedication of the School of Medicine Yearbook

Jennifer L. Koestler, M.D.
Senior Associate Dean for Medical Education of Undergraduate and
Associate Professor of Pediatrics and Medicine