NYMC > Middle States > MSCHE Committees

Leadership Team and Steering Committee for Middle States Commission on Higher Education (MSCHE) Accreditation

The NYMC Self-Study process draws on individuals well-positioned to take stock of the College mission, strategic planning and existing governance structures. Each of the seven Middle States Commission on Higher Education (MSCHE) Standards for Accreditation, and their associated Requirements of Affiliation, is assigned to a Working Group co-chaired by two members of the Steering Committee. An eighth Working Group will be focused on the institutional priority of Research and Scholarship. 

Middle States Commission on Higher Education (MSCHE) Accreditation Liaison Officer

  • Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation, associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate

Leadership Team

Co-Chairs:

  • Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation, associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate
  • Jennifer Riekert, MBA, vice president of Communications and Strategic Initiatives

Members:

  1. Tetyana Cheairs, MD, MSPH, assistant professor of Pathology, assistant dean for GSBMS PhD programs
  2. Celia Freeman, MBA, CCHP, assistant dean for Continuous Quality Improvement and Strategic Planning, SOM
  3. Benjamin Johnson EdD, vice dean of SHSP
  4. Maureen Kennedy, MS, DrPH, division director, professor of Epidemiology; NYMC Faculty Senate regional vice president for SHSP
  5. Kenneth Lerea, PhD, associate professor of Cell Biology and Anatomy, assistant dean for GSBMS Master’s degree programs
  6. Ashley A. McCarrick, executive assistant, offices of the chancellor and chief counsel
  7. Matthew Pravetz, OFM, PhD, professor emeritus of Cell Biology and Anatomy, assistant dean for School of Medicine (SOM) basic sciences (retired 07-31-2020)
  8. Padraic Reynolds, MPH, associate dean for Academic Administration
  9. Patric Stanton, PhD, professor of Cell Biology and Anatomy; Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate

Steering Committee (Leadership Team and Work Group Chairs/Co-chairs)

Co-Chairs:

  • Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation; associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate
  • Jennifer Riekert, MBA, vice president of Communications and Strategic Initiatives

Members:

  1. Salomon Amar PhD, DDS, vice president for Research, professor of Pharmacology and professor of Microbiology and Immunology, NYMC, professor of Dental Medicine, Touro College of Dental Medicine at NYMC, vice president for research affairs, Touro College and University System
  2. Amy Ansehl, RN, DNP, FNP-BC, SHSP associate dean for Student Experience, associate professor Environmental Health Sciences, executive director, Partnership for a Healthy Population
  3. Mitchell Cairo, MD, chief of Pediatric Hematology, Oncology and Stem Cell Transplantation; Director of Children and Adolescent Cancer and Blood Diseases Center, associate chairman of Pediatrics and professor of Pediatrics, Medicine, Pathology, Microbiology and Immunology, and Cell Biology and Anatomy
  4. Tetyana Cheairs, MD, MSPH, assistant professor of Pathology, assistant dean for GSBMS PhD Programs
  5. Celia Freeman, MBA, CCHP, assistant dean for Continuous Quality Improvement and Strategic Planning, SOM
  6. Nicholas Janiga, JD, vice president, chief counsel and assistant corporate secretary
  7. Maureen Kennedy, MS, DrPH, division director, professor of Epidemiology; NYMC Faculty Senate regional vice president for SHSP
  8. Adam Hammerman, MBA, vice president and chief financial officer
  9. Christopher Leonard, PhD, professor of Physiology; interim chair of Physiology
  10. Kenneth Lerea, PhD, associate professor of Cell Biology and Anatomy, assistant dean for GSBMS Master’s Degree programs.
  11. Pamela Lucchesi, PhD, professor of Physiology; associate dean for Faculty Development
  12. Susan Olson, PhD, professor of Biochemistry; NYMC Faculty Senate regional vice president for the NYMC Basic Medical Sciences
  13. Matthew Pravetz, OFM, PhD, professor emeritus of Cell Biology and Anatomy, assistant dean for SOM basic sciences (retired 07-31-2020)
  14. Padraic Reynolds, MPH, associate dean for Academic Administration
  15. Anthony Sozzo, MA, MSEd, associate dean for Student Affairs; director of Student Financial Planning and Student Activities
  16. Patric Stanton, PhD, professor of Cell Biology and Anatomy; Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate

Standard I.  Mission and Goals

Co-Chairs:

  • Nicholas Janiga, JD, vice president, chief counsel and assistant corporate secretary
  • Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation; associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate

Members:

  1. Vilma Bordonaro, MBA, chief of staff
  2. Keya Desai, MPH, SHSP student representative, SHSP Student Healthcare Executives Committee
  3. Maureen Kennedy, MS, DrPH, division director, professor of Epidemiology; NYMC Faculty Senate regional vice president for SHSP
  4. Edmund LaGamma, MD, professor of Pediatrics, division chief of Neonatology
  5. Alicia Parrish, Medical Education Clerkship Coordinator
  6. Ronald F. Poe, Board of Trustees
  7. Jennifer Riekert, MBA, vice president of Communications and Strategic Initiatives
  8. Eileen Romero, MBA, registrar
  9. Denise Tahara, MBA, PhD, associate professor division director, Health Policy and Management
  10. Carl Thompson, PhD, professor of Physiology, president of the NYMC Faculty Senate

Standard II.  Ethics and Integrity

Chair:

  • Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation; associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate

Co-Chair:

  • Mill Etienne, M.D., M.P.H., F.A.A.N., F.A.E.S., vice chancellor for diversity and inclusion and associate professor of neurology and medicine

Members:

  1. Celia Freeman, MBA, CCHP, assistant dean for Continuous Quality Improvement and Strategic Planning, SOM
  2. Maureen Kennedy, MS, DrPH, division director, professor of Epidemiology. NYMC Faculty Senate regional vice president for SHSP
  3. Alicia Parrish, Medical Education Clerkship Coordinator
  4. Eileen Romero, MBA, registrar

Standard III.  Design and Delivery of the Student Learning Experience

Co-Chairs:

  • Susan Olson, PhD, professor of Biochemistry; NYMC Faculty Senate regional vice president for the NYMC Basic Medical Sciences
  • Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation; associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate

Members:

  1. Nehal Alsuwat, student representative SHSP
  2. Byran Batista, student representative SHSP
  3. Tetyana Cheairs, MD, MSPH, assistant professor of Pathology, assistant dean for GSBMS PhD Programs
  4. Elizabeth Drugge, PhD, MPH, assistant professor, director of Epidemiology Division, Department of Public Health
  5. Corey Gaylets, PhD student representative GSBMS (graduated May 2020)
  6. Benjamin Johnson EdD, vice dean of SHSP
  7. Cindy Jakobowski, administrative secretary of public health
  8. Kenneth Lerea, PhD, associate professor of Cell Biology and Anatomy, assistant dean for GSBMS Master’s Degree programs.

Standard IV.  Support of the Student Experiences

Co-Chairs:

  • Amy Ansehl, RN, DNP, FNP-BC, SHSP associate dean for Student Experience, associate professor Environmental Health Sciences, executive director, Partnership for a Healthy Population
  • Anthony Sozzo, MA, MSEd, associate dean for Student Affairs; director of Student Financial Planning and Student Activities

Members:

  1. Emmanuel Akoto, student representative SHSP
  2. Reon Baird-Feldman, PhD, clinical psychologist, assistant professor of Psychiatry, co-director Student Mental Health and Wellness
  3. Denton Brosius, MA, PhD, associate professor of Public Health, assistant dean for E-Learning, director, Educational Technology
  4. Deborah Crooke, MLIS, MPH, AHIP, associate director of User Support, Education and Research (USER) HSL
  5. Celia Freeman, MBA, CCHP, assistant dean for Continuous Quality Improvement and Strategic Planning, SOM
  6. Kristina Harris Peterson, PhD, assistant professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, assistant dean Academic Support Programs
  7. Barbara Lewis, MA, director of academic administration GSBMS
  8. Kristin Nestler, MS, assistant director of admissions and information services, SOM
  9. Michelle Novotny, MA, associate dean for admissions and enrollment management, SHSP
  10. Jane Ponterio, MD, senior associate dean for student affairs SOM
  11. Alejandra Puerta, student representative SHSP
  12. Luis Riquelme, PhD, CCC-SLP, BCS-S, associate professor of Speech Language Pathology director, Pediatric Dysphagia Certificate Program, SHSP
  13. Susan Ronan, DPT, PCS, assistant professor of Physical Therapy, SHSP
  14. Elizabeth Ward, international student and scholar advisor

Standard V.  Educational Effectiveness Assessment

Co-Chairs:

  • Celia Freeman, MBA, CCHP, assistant dean for Continuous Quality Improvement and Strategic Planning, SOM
  • Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation; associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate

Members:

  1. Denton Brosius, MA, PhD, associate professor of Public Health, assistant dean for E-Learning, director, Educational Technology
  2. Tetyana Cheairs, MD, MSPH, assistant professor of Pathology, assistant dean for Graduate School of Basic Medical Sciences GSBMS PhD programs
  3. Corey Gaylets, PhD, student representative GBMS PhD Program
  4. Benjamin Johnson EdD, vice dean of SHSP
  5. Kenneth Lerea, PhD, associate professor of Cell Biology and Anatomy, assistant dean for GSBMS Master’s degree programs
  6. Curtis Lee, student representative SHSP
  7. Pamela Lucchesi, PhD, professor of Physiology, associate dean for Faculty Development
  8. Donald Risucci, PhD, professor of Surgery, assistant dean for Assessment and Evaluation, SOM
  9. Valerie Romeo-Messana, director of GSBMS Admissions

Standard VI. Planning, Resources and Institutional Improvement

Co-Chairs:

  • Adam Hammerman, MBA, vice president and chief financial officer
  • Christopher Leonard, PhD, professor of Physiology; interim chair of Physiology

Members:

  1. William Allison, (former) director of Security
  2. Marie Ascher, MS, MPH, the Lillian Hetrick Huber Endowed director of the HSL, assistant professor SOM, assistant professor in Epidemiology and Public Health
  3. David Asprinio, MD, chair and professor of Clinical Orthopedic Surgery
  4. Sarah Cottet, (former) executive director Facilities, Management and Capital Planning, director Energy, Environment, Health and Safety (EEHS)
  5. James Curran, director of Information Technology and Services
  6. Katharine Dillon Smith, MSW, director of Student and Residential Life
  7. Celia Freeman, MBA, CCHP, assistant dean for Continuous Quality Improvement and Strategic Planning, SOM
  8. Taylor Gerber, student representative SHSP
  9. Bonnie Gurran-Heindl, budget officer
  10. Benjamin Johnson, EdD, vice dean SHSP
  11. Ronald Matten, M.P.A., associate vice president of facilities management and capital planning
  12. Thomas Modero, MBA, chief human resource officer, Touro College and University System
  13. Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation; associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate
  14. Padraic B. Reynolds, MPH, associate dean for Academic Administration, SOM
  15. Jennifer Riekert, MBA, vice president of Communications and Strategic Initiatives; co-chair for Middle States Accreditation
  16. Julio A Rodriguez-Rentas, MA, director of Communications
  17. Amy Roberts, director of Advancement Services
  18. Lori Solomon, MD, MPH, professor and chair of the Department of Family and Community Medicine
  19. Lisa Tronzano, director, Human Resources
  20. Yvette D. Woods, administrator and coordinator for Special Projects, Financial Operations
  21. Katharine Yamulla, MA, senior director of Competency-Based Assessment and Clinical Skills, and director of the Clinical Skills and Simulation Center

Standard VII.  Governance, Leadership and Administration

Co-Chairs:

  • Nicholas Janiga, JD., vice president, chief counsel and assistant corporate secretary
  • Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation; associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate

Members:

  1. Nishat Anwar, student representative SHSP
  2. Vilma Bordonaro, MBA, chief of staff
  3. Keya Desai, MPH, SHSP student representative, SHSP Student Healthcare Executives Committee (StuHE)
  4. Maureen Kennedy, MS, DrPH, division director, professor of Epidemiology; NYMC Faculty Senate regional vice president for SHSP
  5. Edmund LaGamma, MD, professor of Pediatrics, division chief of Neonatology
  6. Alicia Parrish, Medical Education Clerkship Coordinator
  7. Ronald F. Poe, Board of Trustees
  8. Jennifer Riekert, MBA, vice president of Communications and Strategic Initiatives; co-chair for Middle States Accreditation
  9. Eileen Romero, MBA, registrar
  10. Denise Tahara, MBA, PhD, associate professor division director, Health Policy and Management
  11. Carl Thompson, PhD, professor of Physiology, president of the NYMC Faculty Senate

Research and Scholarship Working Group

Co-Chairs:

  • Salomon Amar PhD, DDS, vice president for Research, professor of Pharmacology and professor of Microbiology and Immunology, NYMC, professor of Dental Medicine Touro. College of Dental Medicine at NYMC, vice president for research affairs, Touro College and University System
  • Mitchell Cairo, MD, chief of Pediatric Hematology, Oncology and Stem Cell Transplantation; Director of Children and Adolescent Cancer and Blood Diseases Center, associate chairman of Pediatrics and professor of Pediatrics, Medicine, Pathology, Microbiology and Immunology, and Cell Biology and Anatomy

Members:

  1. Paul Michael Arnaboldi, PhD, assistant professor of Microbiology and Immunology
  2. Bryan Batista, student representative SHSP
  3. Doris J. Bucher, PhD, associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology
  4. Joseph D. Etlinger, PhD, professor and chair of Cell Biology and Anatomy
  5. Corey Gaylets, PhD, student representative GSBMS PhD Program
  6. Diane E. Heck, PhD, associate dean for research, professor of Public Health
  7. Marina K. Holz, PhD, dean for the GSBMS
  8. Xiu-min Li, MD, professor of Microbiology and Immunology
  9. Jerry L. Nadler, MD, MACP, FAHA, FACE, dean of the SOM
  10. Padraic B. Reynolds, MPH, associate dean for Academic Administration, SOM
  11. Michal Schwartzman, PhD, professor of Pharmacology
  12. Michael P. Shakarjian, PhD, assistant professor and program director, MPH, Environmental Health Sciences
  13. Jerold Volk, director of Development
  14. Michael Wolin, PhD, professor of Physiology
  15. Gary P. Wormser, MD, professor of Medicine

Communications, Self-Study Design and Layout Working Group

Chair:

  • Jennifer Riekert, MBA, vice president of Communications and Strategic Initiatives; co-chair for Middle States Accreditation

Members:

  1. Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation; associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate
  2. Julio A Rodriquez-Rentas, MA, director of communications
  3. Madlena Pesheva, project manager

 Verification of Compliance Working Group

  • Ashley A. McCarrick, executive assistant, offices of the chancellor and chief counsel
  • Dana Mordue, PhD, vice chancellor of MSCHE Accreditation; associate professor of Microbiology and Immunology, secretary of the Faculty Senate, Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate